General terms and conditions (English)

Privacy policy (English)

Algemene voorwaarden (Nederlands)

Privacy beleid (Nederlands)

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS Deurinck 

 

Definitions

  1. Deurinck: Deurinck - Positive Horse Training, established in Halsteren, Chamber of Commerce no. 64126374.
  2. Customer: the person with whom Deurinck has entered into an agreement.
  3. Parties: Deurinck and customer together.
  4. Consumer: a customer who is an individual acting for private purposes.

Applicability

  1. These terms and conditions will apply to all quotations, offers, activities, orders, agreements and deliveries of services or products by or on behalf of Deurinck.
  2. Parties can only deviate from these conditions if they have explicitly agreed upon in writing.
  3. The parties expressly exclude the applicability of supplementary and/or deviating general terms and conditions of the customer or of third parties.

Prices

  1. All prices used by Deurinck are in euros, are inclusive of VAT and exclusive of any other costs such as administration costs, levies and travel-, shipping- or transport expenses, unless expressly stated otherwise or agreed otherwise.
  2. Deurinck is entitled to adjust all prices for its products or services, shown in its shop, on its website or otherwise, at any time.
  3. Increases in the cost prices of products or parts thereof, which Deurinck could not foresee at the time of making an offer or the conclusion of the agreement, may give rise to price increases.
  4. The consumer has the right to terminate an agreement as a result of a price increase as referred to in paragraph 3, unless the increase is the result of statutory regulation.
  5. The price with regard to services is determined by Deurinck on the basis of the actual working hours.
  6. The price is calculated according to the usual hourly rates of Deurinck, valid for the period in which he carries out the work, unless a different hourly rate has been agreed.
  7. If the parties have agreed on a total amount for a service provided by Deurinck, this is always a target price, unless the parties have explicitly agreed upon in writing on a fixed price, which cannot be deviated from.
  8. Deurinck is entitled to deviate up to 10% of the target price.
  9. If the target price exceeds 10%, Deurinck must let the customer know in due time why a higher price is justified.
  10. If the target price exceeds 10%, the customer has the right to cancel the part of the order that exceeds the target price by 10%.
  11. Deurinck has the right to adjust prices annually.
  12. Deurinck will communicate price adjustments to the customer prior to the moment the price increase becomes effective.
  13. The consumer has the right to terminate the contract with Deurinck if he does not agree with the price increase.

Payments and payment term

  1. Deurinck may, at the conclusion of the agreement, require a down payment of up to 50% of the agreed amount.
  2. The customer must have paid the full amount within 7 days after delivery of the product.
  3. Payment terms are considered as fatal payment terms. This means that if the customer has not paid the agreed amount at the latest on the last day of the payment term, he is legally in default, without Deurinck having to send the customer a reminder or to put him in default.
  4. Deurinck reserves the right to make a delivery conditional upon immediate payment or to require adequate security for the total amount of the services or products.

Consequences of late payment

  1. If the customer does not pay within the agreed term, Deurinck is entitled to charge an interest of 1% per month from the day the customer is in default, whereby a part of a month is counted for a whole month.
  2. When the customer is in default, he is also due to extrajudicial collection costs and may be obliged to pay any compensation to Deurinck.
  3. The collection costs are calculated on the basis of the Reimbursement for extrajudicial collection costs.
  4. If the customer does not pay on time, Deurinck may suspend its obligations until the customer has met his payment obligation.
  5. In the event of liquidation, bankruptcy, attachment or suspension of payment on behalf of the customer, the claims of Deurinck on the customer are immediately due and payable.
  6. If the customer refuses to cooperate with the performance of the agreement by Deurinck, he is still obliged to pay the agreed price to Deurinck.

Right of recovery of goods 

  1. As soon as the customer is in default, Deurinck is entitled to invoke the right of recovery with regard to the unpaid products delivered to the customer.
  2. Deurinck invokes the right of recovery by means of a written or electronic announcement.
  3. As soon as the customer has been informed of the claimed right of recovery, the customer must immediately return the products concerned to Deurinck, unless the parties agree to make other arrangements about this.
  4. The costs for the collection or return of the products are at the expense of the customer.

Right of cancellation

  1. A consumer may cancel an online purchase during a cooling-off period of 14 days without giving any reason, provided that
  • the product has not been used
  • it is not a product that can spoil quickly, like food or flowers
  • the product is not specially tailored for the consumer or adapted to its special needs
  • it is not a product that may not be returned for hygienic reasons (underwear, swimwear, etc.)
  • the seal is still intact, when the product is a data carrier with digital content (DVDs, CDs, etc.)
  • the product is not a (holiday)trip, a transportation ticket, a catering order or a form of leisure activity,
  • the product is not a separate magazine or a loose newspaper
  • the purchase does not concern an (assignment to) urgent repair
  • the consumer has not renounced his right of cancellation
  1. The reflection period of 14 days as referred to in paragraph 1 commences:
    • on the day after the consumer has received the last product or part of 1 order
    • as soon as the consumer has received the first the product of a subscription
    • as soon as the consumer has purchased a service for the first time
    • as soon as the consumer has confirmed the purchase of digital content via the internet
  2. The consumer can notify his right of cancellation via info@deurinck.com, if desired by using the withdrawal form that can be downloaded via the website of Deurinck, www.deurinck.com.
  3. The consumer is obliged to return the product to Deurinck within 14 days after the notification of his right of cancellation, after which period his right of cancellation will lapse.
  4. The costs for return are due Deurinck if the complete order is returned.
  5. If the purchase costs and any other costs (such as shipping and return costs) are eligible for reimbursement according to the law, Deurinck will refund these costs to the consumer within 14 days of receipt of the timely appeal to the right of withdrawal, provided that the consumer has returned the product to Deurinck in time.

Suspension of obligations by the customer

 

The customer waives the right to suspend the fulfillment of any obligation arising from this agreement.

 

Right of retention 

  1. Deurinck can appeal to his right of retention of title and in that case retain the products sold by Deurinck to the customer until the customer has paid all outstanding invoices with regard to Deurinck, unless the customer has provided sufficient security for these payments.
  2. The right of retention of title also applies on the basis of previous agreements from which the customer still owes payments to Deurinck.
  3. Deurinck is never liable for any damage that the customer may suffer as a result of using his right of retention of title.

Settlement 

 

The customer waives his right to settle any debt to Deurinck with any claim on Deurinck.

 

Retention of title

  1. Deurinck remains the owner of all delivered products until the customer has fully complied with all its payment obligations with regard to Deurinck under whatever agreement with Deurinck including of claims regarding the shortcomings in the performance.
  2. Until then, Deurinck can invoke its retention of title and take back the goods.
  3. Before the property is transferred to the customer, the customer may not pledge, sell, dispose of or otherwise encumber the products.
  4. If Deurinck invokes its retention of title, the agreement will be dissolved and Deurinck has the right to claim compensation, lost profits and interest.

Delivery

  1. Delivery takes place while stocks last.
  2. Delivery takes place at Deurinck unless the parties have agreed upon otherwise.
  3. Delivery of products ordered online takes place at the address indicated by the customer.
  4. If the agreed price is not paid on time, Deurinck has the right to suspend its obligations until the agreed price is fully paid.
  5. In the event of late payment, the customer is automatically in default, and hereby he cannot object to late delivery by Deurinck.

Delivery period

  1. Any delivery period specified by Deurinck is indicative and does not give the customer the right to dissolution or compensation if this period is not met with, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in writing.
  2. The delivery starts once the customer has fully completed the (electronic) ordering process and received an (electronic) confirmation of his order from Deurinck.
  3. Exceeding the specified delivery period does not entitle the customer to compensation or the right to terminate the contract, unless Deurinck cannot deliver within [number of days late] or if the parties have agreed upon otherwise.

Actual delivery

 

The customer must ensure that the actual delivery of the products ordered by him can take place in time.

 

Transport costs 

 

Transport costs are on behalf of the customer, unless the parties have agreed upon otherwise.

 

Packaging and shipping

  1. If the package of a delivered product is opened or damaged, the customer must have a note drawn up by the forwarder or delivery person before receiving the product. In the absence of which Deurinck may not be held liable for any damage.
  2. If the customer himself takes care of the transport of a product, he must report any visible damage to products or the packaging prior to the transport to Deurinck, failing which Deurinck cannot be held liable for any damage.

Insurance

  1. The customer undertakes to insure and keep insured the following items adequately against fire, explosion and water damage as well as theft:
    • goods delivered that are necessary for the execution of the underlying agreement
    • goods being property of Deurinck that are present at the premises of the customer
    • goods that have been delivered under retention of title
  2. At the first request of Deurinck, the customer provides the policy for these insurances for inspection.

Storage

  1. If the customer orders products later than the agreed delivery date, the risk of any quality loss is entirely for the customer.
  2. Any extra costs as a result of premature or late purchase of products are entirely at the customer's expense.

Guarantee

  1. When parties have entered into an agreement with services included, these services only contain best-effort obligations for Deurinck, not obligations of results.
  2. The warranty relating to products only applies to defects caused by faulty manufacture, construction or material.
  3. The warranty does not apply in the event of normal wear and tear and damage resulting from accidents, changes made to the product, negligence or improper use by the customer, or when the cause of the defect cannot clearly be established.
  4. The risk of loss, damage or theft of the products that are the subject of an agreement between the parties, will pass on to the customer when these products are legally and/or factually delivered, at least are in the power of the customer or of a third party who receives the product for the benefit of the customer.

Performance of the agreement

  1. Deurinck executes the agreement to the best of its knowledge and ability and in accordance with the requirements of good workmanship.
  2. Deurinck has the right to have the agreed services (partially) performed by third parties.
  3. The execution of the agreement takes place in mutual consultation and after written agreement and payment of the possibly agreed advance by the customer.
  4. It is the responsibility of the customer that Deurinck can start the implementation of the agreement on time.
  5. If the customer has not ensured that Deurinck can start the implementation of the agreement in time, the resulting additional costs and/or extra hours will be charged to the customer.

Duty to inform by the customer

  1. The customer shall make available to Deurinck all information, data and documents relevant to the correct execution of the agreement to in time and in the desired format and manner.
  2. The customer guarantees the correctness, completeness and reliability of the information, data and documents made available, even if they originate from third parties, unless otherwise ensuing from the nature of the agreement.
  3. If and insofar as the customer requests this, Deurinck will return the relevant documents.
  4. If the customer does not timely and properly provides the information, data or documents reasonably required by Deurinck and the execution of the agreement is delayed because of this, the resulting additional costs and extra hours will be charged to the customer.

Duration of the agreement

  1. The agreement between Deurinck and the customer is entered into for an indefinite period of time, unless it results otherwise from the nature of the agreement or the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in writing.
  2. If a fixed-term contract has been entered into, it will be tacitly converted into an open-ended contract at the end of the term, unless 1 of the parties terminates the contract with due observance of a notice period of 2 month(s), or if a consumer terminates the agreement with due observance of a notice period of 1 month / the agreement ends at the end of the fixed term.
  3. If the parties have agreed upon a term for the completion of certain activities, this is never a strict deadline, unless specified explicitly otherwise in writing. If this term is exceeded, the customer must give Deurinck a written reasonable term to terminate the activities, before it may either terminate the contract or claim damages.

Cancellation of the contract for an indefinite period of time

  1. The customer can terminate an agreement that has been concluded for an indefinite period at any time with due observance of a notice period of 2 months.
  2. A consumer has the right to terminate an agreement for an indefinite period with due observance of a notice period of 1 month.

Intellectual property

  1. Deurinck retains all intellectual property rights (including copyright, patent rights, trademark rights, design and design rights, etc.) on all designs, drawings, writings, data carriers or other information, quotations, images, sketches, models, scale models, etc., unless parties have agreed otherwise in writing.
  2. The customer may not copy or have copied the intellectual property rights without prior written permission from Deurinck, nor show them to third parties and / or make them available or use them in any other way.

Confidentiality

  1. The client keeps any information he receives (in whatever form) from Deurinck confidential.
  2. The same applies to all other information concerning Deurinck of which he knows or can reasonably suspect that it is secret or confidential, or of which it can expect that its disclosure may cause damage to Deurinck.
  3. The customer takes all necessary measures to ensure that he keeps the information referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2 secret.
  4. The obligation of secrecy described in this article does not apply to information:
    • which was already made public before the customer heard this information or which later became public without being the result of a violation of the customer's duty to confidentiality
    • which is made public by the customer due to a legal obligation
  5. The confidentiality obligation described in this article applies for the duration of the underlying agreement and for a period of 3 years after the end thereof.

Penalties

  1. If the customer violates the articles of these general terms and conditions about secrecy or intellectual property, then he forfeits on behalf of Deurinck an immediately due and payable fine of € 1000 if the customer is a consumer and € 5000 if the customer is a company,for each violation and in addition an amount of 5% of the aforementioned amount for each day that this violation continues.
  2. No actual damage, prior notice of default or legal proceedings are required in forfeiting the fine referred to in the first paragraph of this article.
  3. The forfeiture of the fine referred to in the first paragraph of this article shall not affect the other rights of Deurinck including its right to claim compensation in addition to the fine.

Indemnity

 

The customer indemnifies Deurinck against all third-party claims that are related to the products and/or services supplied by Deurinck.

 

Complaints

  1. The customer must examine a product or service provided by Deurinck as soon as possible for possible shortcomings.
  2. If a delivered product or service does not comply with what the customer could reasonably expect from the agreement, the customer must inform Deurinck of this as soon as possible, but in any case within 1 month after the discovery of the shortcomings.
  3. Consumers must inform Deurinck of this within two months after detection of the shortcomings.
  4. The customer gives a detailed description as possible of the shortcomings, so that Deurinck is able to respond adequately.
  5. The customer must demonstrate that the complaint relates to an agreement between the parties.
  6. If a complaint relates to ongoing work, this can in any case not lead to Deurinck being forced to perform other work than has been agreed.

Giving notice

  1. The customer must provide any notice of default to Deurinck in writing.
  2. It is the responsibility of the customer that a notice of default actually reaches Deurinck (in time).

Joint and several Client liabilities

 

If Deurinck enters into an agreement with several customers, each of them shall be jointly and severally liable for the full amounts due to Deurinck under that agreement.

 

Liability of Deurinck

  1. Deurinck is only liable for any damage the customer suffers if and insofar as this damage is caused by intent or gross negligence.
  2. If Deurinck is liable for any damage, it is only liable for direct damages that results from or is related to the execution of an agreement.
  3. Deurinck is never liable for indirect damages, such as consequential loss, lost profit, lost savings or damage to third parties.
  4. If Deurinck is liable, its liability is limited to the amount paid by a closed (professional) liability insurance and in the absence of (full) payment by an insurance company of the damages the amount of the liability is limited to the (part of the) invoice to which the liability relates.
  5. All images, photos, colors, drawings, descriptions on the website or in a catalog are only indicative and are only approximate and cannot lead to any compensation and/or (partial) dissolution of the agreement and/or suspension of any obligation.

Expiry period

 

Every right of the customer to compensation from Deurinck shall, in any case, expire within 12 months after the event from which the liability arises directly or indirectly. This does not exclude the provisions in article 6:89 of the Dutch Civil Code.

 

Dissolution

  1. The customer has the right to dissolve the agreement if Deurinck imputably fails in the fulfillment of his obligations, unless this shortcoming does not justify termination due to its special nature or because it is of minor significance.
  2. If the fulfillment of the obligations by Deurinck is not permanent or temporarily impossible, dissolution can only take place after Deurinck is in default.
  3. Deurinck has the right to dissolve the agreement with the customer, if the customer does not fully or timely fulfill his obligations under the agreement, or if circumstances give Deurinck good grounds to fear that the customer will not be able to fulfill his obligations properly.

Force majeure

  1. In addition to the provisions of article 6:75 Dutch Civil Code, a shortcoming of Deurinck in the fulfillment of any obligation to the customer cannot be attributed to Deurinck in any situation independent of the will of Deurinck, when the fulfillment of its obligations towards the customer is prevented in whole or in part or when the fulfillment of its obligations cannot reasonably be required from Deurinck .
  2. The force majeure situation referred to in paragraph 1 is also applicable - but not limited to: state of emergency (such as civil war, insurrection, riots, natural disasters, etc.); defaults and force majeure of suppliers, deliverymen or other third parties; unexpected disturbances of power, electricity, internet, computer or telecoms; computer viruses, strikes, government measures, unforeseen transport problems, bad weather conditions and work stoppages.
  3. If a situation of force majeure arises as a result of which Deurinck cannot fulfill one or more obligations towards the customer, these obligations will be suspended until Deurinck can comply with it.
  4. From the moment that a force majeure situation has lasted at least 30 calendar days, both parties may dissolve the agreement in writing in whole or in part.
  5. Deurinck does not owe any (damage) compensation in a situation of force majeure, even if it has obtained any advantages as a result of the force majeure situation.

Modification of the agreement

 

If, after the conclusion of the agreement and before its implementation, it appears necessary to change or supplement its contents, the parties shall timely and in mutual consultation adjust the agreement accordingly.

 

Changes in the general terms and conditions

  1. Deurinck is entitled to amend or supplement these general terms and conditions.
  2. Changes of minor importance can be made at any time.
  3. Major changes in content will be discussed by Deurinck with the customer in advance as much as possible.
  4. Consumers are entitled to cancel the agreement in the event of a substantial change to the general terms and conditions.

Transfer of rights

  1. The customer cannot transfer its rights deferring from an agreement with Deurinck to third parties without the prior written consent of Deurinck .
  2. This provision applies as a clause with a property law effect as referred to in Section 3:83 (2) Dutch Civil Code.

Consequences of nullity or annullability

  1. If one or more provisions of these general terms and conditions prove null or annullable, this will not affect the other provisions of these terms and conditions.
  2. A provision that is null or annullable shall, in that case, be replaced by a provision that comes closest to what Deurinck had in mind when drafting the conditions on that issue.

Applicable law and competent court

  1. Dutch law is exclusively applicable to all agreements between the parties.
  2. The Dutch court in the district where Deurinck is established is exclusively competent in case of any disputes between parties, unless the law prescribes otherwise.

PRIVACY POLICY

Deurinck respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.
With the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting cookies on our website.

The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting our website until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 - Definitions
1. Website (hereinafter: "Website") Deurinck.
2. Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: "the controller"): Deurinck, established in Halsteren, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number: 64126374 .

Article 2 - Access to the website

Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 - Website content

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, cannot be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.

Article 4 - Management of the website

For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time:
• suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors
• delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette
• make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates

Article 5 - Responsibilities
1. The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.
2. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you:
• because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet
• for violating the terms of this privacy policy
3. The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.
4. If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.

Article 6 - Collection of data
1. Your personal data will be collected by Deurinck and (an) external processor(s) .
2. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).
3. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
4. The personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and if applicable in order to process your orders. They are recorded in an (electronic) register.

Article 7 - Your rights regarding information
1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.
2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@deurinck.nl.
3. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you.
4. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us.
5. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.

Article 8 - Legal obligations
1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy policy.
2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.

Article 9 - Collected data and commercial offers
1. You may receive commercial offers from the collector. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: info@deurinck.nl.
2. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.
3. If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.

Article 10 - Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.

Article 11 - Cookies
1. A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting our website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting our website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on our website. When you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website you accept its use, unless we ask permission by other means. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.
2. We use the following types of cookies on our website:
- Functional cookies: like session and login cookies to collect session and login information.
3. Specifically, we use the following cookies on our website:
No other cookies
4. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your equipment.
5. For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post / cookies # faq

Article 12 - Imagery and products offered

You cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on our website.

Article 13 - Applicable Law

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

Article 14 - Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: Suzy Deurinck, info@deurinck.nl .

Algemene Voorwaarden
Van paardengedragstherapeute Suzy Deurinck, gevestigd te Halsteren en aldaar ingeschreven bij de Kamer van Koophandel onder nummer 64126374.

ARTIKEL 1: DEFINITIES
1.1 Opdracht: een overeenkomst van opdracht in de zin van artikel 7:400 e.v. BW, waarbij de Gedragstherapeute zich verbindt jegens de Klant een gedragstherapeutische behandeling in te stellen ten behoeve van de huisdier(en) van die Klant.

1.2 Gedragstherapeutische behandeling: het opmaken van een anamnese, het stellen van een diagnose, het vaststellen van een therapie en het zo breed mogelijk begeleiden, adviseren en instrueren van de Klant inzake de uit te voeren therapie.

1.3 Gedragstherapeut: Suzy Deurinck, gevestigd te Halsteren.

1.4 Klant: eigenaar van het dier, die Gedragstherapeute wenst in te schakelen en daartoe Opdracht geeft inzake het ongewenste gedrag van zijn dier.

1.5 Contractperiode: de overeengekomen duur van de Opdracht in de vorm van één of meer vervolgafspraken van vooraf bepaalde tijdsduur.

ARTIKEL 2: TOEPASSELIJKHEID VAN DEZE VOORWAARDEN EN DE TOTSTANDKOMING VAN DE OVEREENKOMST
2.1 Deze algemene voorwaarden zijn van toepassing op alle Opdrachten, welke door de Klant zijn gegeven en door de Gedragstherapeute zijn aanvaard conform artikel.

2.2 Overeenkomst van Opdracht komen tot stand doordat partijen mondeling of schriftelijk een afspraak maken tot het vaststellen van een eerste diagnose, van (een serie van) vervolgafspraken ter begeleiding van Klant in het uitvoeren van de therapie.

2.3 Opname in het agenderingssysteem van Gedragstherapeute geldt inzake de totstandkoming van de overeenkomst tot Opdracht als bewijs.

2.4 Indien enige bepaling van deze algemene voorwaarden danwel van een met van toepassingverklaring van deze algemene voorwaarden gesloten overeenkomst, naar onherroepelijk rechterlijk oordeel niet (rechts)geldig blijkt te zijn, blijven de overige bepalingen onverkort van kracht. Indien en voor zover enige bepaling van deze algemene voorwaarden naar rechterlijk oordeel niet (rechts)geldig blijkt te zijn, zal deze worden geconverteerd in een rechtens aanvaardbare bepaling die zoveel mogelijk beantwoordt aan de strekking van de ongeldige bepaling en de overeenkomst.

 

ARTIKEL 3: UITVOERING VAN DE OPDRACHT
3.1 De Gedragstherapeute staat in voor het onderhouden van haar capaciteiten, deskundigheid en kennis om de opdracht uit te voeren.

3.2 De Klant dient, voor zover zijn mogelijkheden het toelaten, de aanwijzingen van de Gedragstherapeute op te volgen.

3.3 De Klant dient, voor zover zijn mogelijkheden het toelaten, tijdens de gedragstherapeutische behandeling gebruik te maken van de door de Gedragstherapeute voorgestelde hulpmiddelen in verband met de veiligheid van de klant, Gedragstherapeute en omgeving.

3.4 Toezeggingen in welke zin dan ook gedaan door de Gedragstherapeute worden indien niet schriftelijk bevestigd, geacht niet te zijn gedaan.

3.5 Dieren, welke een gedragstherapeutische behandeling ondergaan, worden geacht ingeënt te zijn tegen overdraagbare ziekten middels gangbare periodieke entingen via een dierenarts.

ARTIKEL 4: VERLENGING EN BEËINDIGING
4.1 Verlenging van de contractperiode is mogelijk door het door beide partijen overeenkomen en maken van een vervolgafspraak conform artikel 2.

4.2 De overeenkomst eindigt van rechtswege na het verstrijken van de contractperiode zonder dat opzegging door één van de partijen is vereist.

4.3 Na overeenstemming van partijen is tussentijdse beëindiging mogelijk.

4.4 Partijen kunnen in ieder geval de overeenkomst met onmiddellijke ingang zonder opgaven van redenen beëindigen indien;

4.4.1 De wederpartij in staat van faillissement wordt verklaard;

4.4.2 De wederpartij (voorlopige) surséance van betaling wordt verleend;

4.4.3 De wederpartij bij kracht van gewezen vonnis wordt veroordeeld tot een (al dan niet voorwaardelijke) vrijheidsstraf, wegens een strafbaar feit;

4.4.4 De wederpartij handelt in strijd met het recht;

 

ARTIKEL 5: VERGOEDINGEN
5.1 Terzake van de uit hoofde van de Opdracht door de Gedragstherapeute te verlenen diensten heeft deze aanspraak op een vergoeding, welke bij overeenkomst van Opdracht wordt vastgesteld.

5.2 Het tot stand komen van de overeenkomst van Opdracht conform artikel 2, leidt altijd onverkort tot de verplichting tot betaling.

5.3 De vergoeding dient uiterlijk binnen 14 dagen na versturen van de factuur van de Gedragstherapeutische behandeling te zijn voldaan.

5.4 Deelbetaling van de vergoeding voor Gedragstherapeutische behandeling zijn alleen mogelijk na schriftelijke goedkeuring door de gedragstherapeut.

5.5 Annulering door Klant van gemaakte afspraken zal door de Gedragstherapeute aanvaard worden.

5.6 Indien de klant een gemaakte afspraak eenzijdig opzegt, blijft de betalingsverplichting tot stand.

5.7 Bij een door Gedragstherapeute aanvaarde annulering binnen 48 uur voor aanvang van de betrokken afspraak, wordt 100% van de vergoeding voor die afspraak in rekening gebracht.

5.8 Indien de Gedragstherapeute door overmacht of omstandigheden wordt gedwongen een afspraak te annuleren, zal getracht worden de Klant daarvan tijdig telefonisch op de hoogte te brengen. Aan het onverhoopt niet ontvangen van bericht van annulering kunnen geen rechten worden ontleend.

5.9 Als de Gedragstherapeute in een gerechtelijke procedure in het gelijk wordt gesteld, komen alle kosten die zij in verband met deze procedure heeft gemaakt, voor rekening van de Klant.

ARTIKEL 6: AANSPRAKELIJKHEID
6.1 De Gedragstherapeute kan niet aansprakelijk worden gesteld voor het uitblijven van door de klant gewenst resultaat. Daarentegen zal de Gedragstherapeute in alle redelijkheid zijn uiterste best betrachten om het gewenste resultaat bij de Gedragstherapeutische behandeling te bereiken. Bij het uitblijven van het gewenste resultaat blijft onverkort de betalingsverplichting bestaan.

6.2 De Gedragstherapeute is niet aansprakelijk voor ziekten en/of (vermeende) gebreken, mentaal of fysiek, welke het dier mogelijk oploopt tijdens of ten gevolge van de Gedragstherapeutische behandeling.

6.3 Deelname door Klant aan Gedragstherapeutische behandeling gebeurt op eigen risico en verantwoordelijkheid. De Klant blijft te allen tijde aansprakelijk voor het gedrag van zijn/haar dier(en).

6.4 Klanten worden geacht een aansprakelijkheidsverzekering voor derden (WAP) afgesloten te hebben, welke ook voor zijn/haar dier geldig is.

6.5 De Gedragstherapeute is niet aansprakelijk voor de schade die Klant lijdt, tenzij deze schade het rechtstreeks en voornamelijk gevolg is van een aan de Gedragstherapeute toe te rekenen tekortkoming.

6.6 Indien enige aansprakelijkheid van de Gedragstherapeute bestaat, dan is deze beperkt tot het bedrag dat de aansprakelijkheidsverzekering van de Gedragstherapeute in het betreffende geval uitkeert.

6.7 Alleen schade aan het geleverde komt voor vergoeding in aanmerking. Uitgesloten is elke vorm van gevolgschade en bedrijfsschade, waaronder bijvoorbeeld, maar niet alleen, gederfde winst, schade als gevolg van persoonlijke ongevallen of schade voortvloeiende uit aanspraken van derden jegens de Klant. De Klant doet daarvan afstand.

6.8 Voor beschadiging of verlies van door de Klant ter beschikking gestelde materialen is elke aansprakelijkheid van de Gedragstherapeute uitgesloten.

6.9 De Gedragstherapeute is niet tot enigerlei schadevergoeding gehouden anders dan uit hoofde van hetgeen in dit artikel is bepaald, tenzij bij het sluiten van de overeenkomst schriftelijk anders wordt overeengekomen.

6.10 Tijdens rijlessen is het dragen van een cap verplicht.

 

ARTIKEL 7: GEHEIMHOUDING
7.1 De Gedragstherapeute zal alle haar verstrekte informatie als vertrouwelijk beschouwen voor zover dit voortvloeit uit de aard van de informatie.

7.2 De Gedragstherapeute zal eventueel gemaakt video of fotomateriaal niet gebruiken voor andere doeleinden dan de Gedragstherapeutische behandeling zonder schriftelijke toestemming van de klant.
ARTIKEL 8: INTELLECTUELE EIGENDOM EN COPYRIGHT
8.1 De Gedragstherapeute behoudt zich alle intellectuele- en industriële eigendomsrechten voor die bij het uitvoeren van de Opdracht inzake methoden, therapie en hulpmiddelen in de meest brede zin zijn ontwikkeld.

8.2 Alle door de Gedragstherapeute verstrekte rapporten, adviezen, richtlijnen en aanbevelingen zijn uitsluitend bestemd voor gebruik inzake de Gedragstherapeutische behandeling en mogen niet zonder voorafgaande schriftelijke toestemming van de Gedragstherapeute worden verveelvoudigd, openbaar gemaakt of ter kennis van derden worden gebracht.

Privacyverklaring Deurinck – Paardengedrag & Welzijn
Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn, gevestigd te Halsteren, is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zoals weergegeven in deze privacyverklaring.

Contactgegevens:
Suzy Deurinck
www.deurinck.com
0031 (6) 12948466

Persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken
Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens doordat u gebruik maakt van onze diensten en/of omdat u deze zelf aan ons verstrekt. Hieronder vindt u een overzicht van de persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken:
- Voor- en achternaam
- Adresgegevens
- Telefoonnummer
- E-mailadres
- Overige persoonsgegevens die u actief verstrekt in correspondentie en telefonisch
- Locatiegegevens

Bijzondere en/of gevoelige persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken
Onze website en/of dienst heeft niet de intentie gegevens te verzamelen over websitebezoekers die jonger zijn dan 16 jaar. Tenzij ze toestemming hebben van ouders of voogd. We kunnen echter niet controleren of een bezoeker ouder dan 16 is. Wij raden ouders dan ook aan betrokken te zijn bij de online activiteiten van hun kinderen, om zo te voorkomen dat er gegevens over kinderen verzameld worden zonder ouderlijke toestemming. Als u er van overtuigd bent dat wij zonder die toestemming persoonlijke gegevens hebben verzameld over een minderjarige, neem dan contact met ons op via info@deurinck.nl, dan verwijderen wij deze informatie.

Met welk doel en op basis van welke grondslag wij persoonsgegevens verwerken
Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens voor de volgende doelen:
- Het afhandelen van uw betaling
- Het verzenden van de nieuwsbrief
- U te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien dit nodig is om onze dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren
- U te informeren over wijzigingen van onze diensten en producten
- Om diensten bij u af te leveren

Door uw gegevens aan Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn te verstrekken, geeft u toestemming om deze voor de genoemde doelen te gebruiken. Het verstrekken van de gegevens is noodzakelijk om de overeenkomst te kunnen uitvoeren en de kwaliteit van de dienst te kunnen garanderen.

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming
Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn neemt niet op basis van geautomatiseerde verwerkingen besluiten over zaken die (aanzienlijke) gevolgen kunnen hebben voor personen. Het gaat hier om besluiten die worden genomen door computerprogramma's of -systemen, zonder dat daar een mens (bijvoorbeeld een medewerker van Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn) tussen zit.

Hoe lang we persoonsgegevens bewaren
Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn bewaart uw persoonsgegevens niet langer dan strikt nodig is om de doelen te realiseren waarvoor uw gegevens worden verzameld. Wij bewaren uw factuur (met daarop uw NAW-gegevens) tot uiterlijk zeven jaar, om te voldoen aan onze wettelijke verplichtingen vanuit de belastingdienst. Inhoudelijke gegevens over uw intake, sessies of consulten bewaren we tot maximaal een jaar na ons laatste contactmoment. We hanteren deze bewaartermijn om u de benodigde nazorg te kunnen bieden.

Delen van persoonsgegevens met derden
Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn verkoopt uw gegevens niet aan derden en verstrekt deze uitsluitend indien dit nodig is voor de uitvoering van onze overeenkomst met u of om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting. Met bedrijven die uw gegevens verwerken in onze opdracht, sluiten wij een bewerkersovereenkomst om te zorgen voor eenzelfde niveau van beveiliging en vertrouwelijkheid van uw gegevens. Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn blijft verantwoordelijk voor deze verwerkingen.

Cookies, of vergelijkbare technieken, die wij gebruiken
Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn gebruikt alleen technische en functionele cookies, en analytische cookies die geen inbreuk maken op uw privacy. Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat bij het eerste bezoek aan deze website wordt opgeslagen op uw computer, tablet of smartphone. De cookies die wij gebruiken zijn noodzakelijk voor de technische werking van de website en uw gebruiksgemak. Ze zorgen ervoor dat de website naar behoren werkt en onthouden bijvoorbeeld uw voorkeursinstellingen. Ook kunnen wij hiermee onze website optimaliseren. U kunt zich afmelden voor cookies door uw internetbrowser zo in te stellen dat deze geen cookies meer opslaat. Daarnaast kunt u ook alle informatie die eerder is opgeslagen via de instellingen van uw browser verwijderen.

Gegevens inzien, aanpassen of verwijderen
U heeft het recht om uw persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om uw eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn en heeft u het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat u bij ons een verzoek kunt indienen om de persoonsgegevens die wij van u beschikken in een computerbestand naar u of een ander, door u genoemde organisatie, te sturen. U kunt een verzoek tot inzage, correctie, verwijdering, gegevensoverdraging van uw persoonsgegevens of verzoek tot intrekking van uw toestemming of bezwaar op de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens sturen naar info@deurinck.nl. Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door u is gedaan, vragen wij u een kopie van uw identiteitsbewijs met het verzoek mee te sturen. Maak in deze kopie uw pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone, de strook met nummers onderaan het paspoort), paspoortnummer en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van uw privacy. We reageren zo snel mogelijk, maar binnen vier weken, op uw verzoek. Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn wil u er tevens op wijzen dat u de mogelijkheid heeft om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de volgende link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Hoe wij persoonsgegevens beveiligen
Deurinck - Paardengedrag & Welzijn neemt de bescherming van uw gegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan. Als u de indruk heeft dat uw gegevens niet goed beveiligd zijn of er aanwijzingen zijn van misbruik, neem dan contact op met onze klantenservice of via info@deurinck.nl